Etz Hayim logo


Jewish Commentators — Their Lives and Works


Want to find another Jewish commentator?
You can search by acronym (e.g., Rambam),
a part of a name or an alternative spelling.
Enter your own search terms HERE.
or Select another name HERE.
Zechariah Mendel ben Aryeh Leib
Hebrew Name(s): זכריה מנדל בן אריה ליב
Other Names: Zechariah Mendel ben Arieh Leib
Period: Acharonim — 18th Century
Location: Galacia
Dates: d. 1791

Zechariah Mendel ben Aryeh Leib was a Galician and German preacher and scholar, born at Podhaice in the early part of the 18th century. He died at Frankfort-on-the-Oder December 20, 1791.
Of the same family as Solomon Luria and Moses Isserles, Zechariah Mendel ben Aryeh Leib like them traced his genealogy to Rashi. His principal teacher was Jacob Joshua, author of Pene Yehoshua. Zechariah Mendel was a preacher in the Talmud Torah at Frankfort-on-the-Oder. He left many writings of which only three are published: Menorat Zekaryah, Zekaryah Meshullam and Zekaryah ha-Mebin.
Zechariah Mendel ben Aryeh Leib should not be confused with Zechariah Mendel ben Aryeh Leib of Krakow, author of Ba'er Heitev.

Menorat Zekaryah; Zekaryah Meshullam; Zekaryah ha-Mebin

Menorat Zekaryah (1776) is a work containing novellæ on the tractate Shabbat and homilies for the Sabbath and holy days.
Zekaryah Meshullam (1779) is a sequel to the preceding work and contains novellæ on the Talmud.
Zekaryah ha-Mebin (1791) is a guide to religious philosophy and to the knowledge of the true Kabbalah.


Last database update: 25 November, 2014
    Page generated: 17 March, 2018    
    Last Site Update: 23 February, 2018 | 8 Adar, 5778
                                                                                           Web Design: Elisheva
corner_shadow bottom shadow corner_shadow