Etz Hayim logo

 

Jewish Commentators — Their Lives and Works

 

Want to find another Jewish commentator?
You can search by acronym (e.g., Rambam),
a part of a name or an alternative spelling.
Enter your own search terms HERE.
or Select another name HERE.
Meir ben Shmuel
_______________________________
Hebrew Name(s): מאיר בן שמואל; ר''ם
Other Names: Meir ben Samuel, RAM
Period: Rishonim — 11th–12th Century
Location: Ramperupt, France
Dates: c. 1060–c. 1130

Biography:
Rabbi Meir ben Shmuel was first a student, and later, the son-in-law of Rashi. He was also a student of Isaac ben Asher ha-Levi and Eleazer of Mainz. Shmuel ben Meir married Rashi's daughter Yocheved and was the father of Jacob ben Meir (Rabbeinu Tam), Shmuel ben Meir (Rashbam) and Isaac ben Meir (Ribam) He is also thought to have had a fourth son, Solomon.
 
Meir ben Shmuel founded a yeshivah in Ramperupt. He was one of the founders of the school of the Tosafists in Northern France and his ritual decisions are quoted by the Tosafot.
Meir ben Shmuel amended the text of Kol Nidre to the form now in use.

Works:
Tosafot

 

Last database update: 25 November, 2014
         
         
    Page generated: 21 September, 2017    
  line    
    Last Site Update: 14 September, 2017 | 23 Elul, 5777
                                                                                           Web Design: Elisheva
 
corner_shadow bottom shadow corner_shadow