Etz Hayim logo

 

Jewish Commentators — Their Lives and Works

 

Want to find another Jewish commentator?
You can search by acronym (e.g., Rambam),
a part of a name or an alternative spelling.
Enter your own search terms HERE.
or Select another name HERE.
Aharon ibn Ḥayyim
_______________________________
Hebrew Name(s): אהרן אבן חיים
Other Names: Aharon ibn Chayim, Aaron ben Ḥayyim, Aaron ben Abraham, Aaron ben Abraham ben Samuel ibn Ḥayyim, Aharon ibn Chaim
Period: Acharonim — 16th–17th Century
Location: Fez, Morocco; Venice; Jerusalem
Dates: 1545–1632

Biography:
A Biblical and Talmudic commentator from Fez, Morocco, Aharon ibn Ḥayyim  was a member of the Beit Din (Court of Justice) of Fez.  He moved to Venice about 1608 where all three of his important works, Leb Aharon, Korban Aharon, and Middot Aharon were published in 1609.  While in Venice Aharon ben Abraham lectured and taught. From Venice he went to Jerusalem, where he died in 1632.

Works:
Korban Aharon (Aaron's Offering); Leb Aharon (Aaron’s Heart); Middot Aharon (Aaron’s Rules); Responsa

Comments:
Korban Aharon is a commentary on the Sifra.
Leb Aharon is commentaries on Joshua and Judges in a double form, one containing simple explanations of words (peshat), the other being of a homiletic character, derush).
Middot Aharon (Aaron’s Rules) is an important treatise based on the baraita of R. Ishmael which enumerates thirteen hermeneutic rules for elucidating and interpretating Torah; perhaps the only adequate treatment of this difficult subject in existence.
Aharon ibn Ḥayyim's responsa were published in Mordecai ha-Levi’s Darke No‘am (Venice, 1697).

 

Last database update: 16 January, 2013
         
         
    Page generated: 23 October, 2014    
  line    
    Last Site Update: 18 September, 2014 | 18 Elul, 5774
                                                                                           Web Design: Elisheva
 
corner_shadow bottom shadow corner_shadow